CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 895555

Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 Fulton Street, East
Ada MI 49355-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a suitcase, a portfolio, an attache case and a compact disk carrying case from China and/or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated March 2, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a suitcase, a portfolio, an attache case and a compact disk carrying case. You have submitted photos of five items with your request. They are as follows:

1. Item SKU No. X-1515 is a leather suitcase with a carrying cart attached.

2. Item SKU No. Z-2302 is a (PVC) vinyl portfolio designed with a three-ring metal binder and a writing pad.

3. Item SKU No. C-0090 is an expandable attache case of vinyl.

4. Item SKU No. Z-2521 is a nylon compact disk carrying case design to store and/or transport compact disks while traveling.

The applicable subheading for Item SKU No. X-1515, the suitcase of leather with attached carrying cart, will be 4202.11.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather, or of patent leather, other. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Items SKU No. Z-2302 and C-0090, the portfolio and briefcase of vinyl, will be 4202.12.2035, HTS, which provides for attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item SKU No. Z-2521, the compact disk carrying case of nylon, will be 4202.92.9025, HTS, which provides for trunks, suitcases, binocular cases, camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.9025 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and/or Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Item SKU No. X-1882. Your request for a classification ruling should include an actual sample of the item as being imported.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport